We’re making big changes for you! Thank you for your patience!

We are in the process of creating the best possible experience for you at the new RegionSports.com that is especially optimized for mobile devices - Click to learn more about the process!

Chevy Deals Support Region Sports

Uncategorized

Home/Uncategorized

2016 TEAM PAGES: River Forest Ingots

RIVER FOREST INGOTS HEAD COACH: Austen Robison (5-5 in 2nd Year at River Forest & Overall) ASST. COACHES: 2015 SEASON: 5-5, Lost in Sectional Opener NEW OPPONENTS IN 2016: None GONE FROM THE SCHEDULE: None Aug. 19 Wheeler 7:00 Aug. 26 Boone Grove 7:00 Sep. 2 at North Newton 7:00 Sep. 9 Hanover Central 7:00 Sep. 16 at South Central 7:00 Sep.

2016 TEAM PAGES: Portage Indians

PORTAGE INDIANS HEAD COACH: Darren Rodriguez (1st Year at Portage; 37-48 in 9th Year Overall) ASST. COACHES: 2015 SEASON: 1-10, Lost in Sectional Championship NEW OPPONENTS IN 2016: None GONE FROM THE SCHEDULE: None Aug. 19 Mishawaka 7:00 Aug. 26 at Lowell 7:00 Sep. 2 Lake Central 7:00 Sep. 9 Merrillville 7:00 Sep. 16 at Crown Point 7:00 Sep. 23 at Chesterton 7:00

2016 TEAM PAGES: North Newton Spartans

NORTH NEWTON SPARTANS HEAD COACH: Jeff Bean (4-7 in 2nd Year at North Newton; 28-64 in 10th Year Overall) ASST. COACHES: 2015 SEASON: 5-6, Lost in Sectional Semi-Finals NEW OPPONENTS IN 2016: None GONE FROM THE SCHEDULE: None Aug. 19 South Newton 7:00 Aug. 26 at Rensselaer Central 7:00 Sep. 2 River Forest 7:00 Sep. 9 Calumet 7:00 Sep. 16 Wheeler 7:00 Sep.

2016 TEAM PAGES: Munster Mustangs

MORTON GOVERNORS HEAD COACH: Leroy Marsh (218-154 in 37th Year at Munster & Year Overall) ASST. COACHES: 2015 SEASON: 5-5, Lost in Sectional Opener NEW OPPONENTS IN 2016: None GONE FROM THE SCHEDULE: None Aug. 19 at Lake Central 7:00 Aug. 26 Chesterton 7:00 Sep. 2 at Highland 7:00 Sep. 9 at Andrean 7:00 Sep. 16 Morton 7:00 Sep. 23 Griffith 7:00 Sep. 30

2016 TEAM PAGES: Morton Governors

MORTON GOVERNORS HEAD COACH: Sean Kinsey (1st Year at Morton & Overall) ASST. COACHES: 2015 SEASON: 6-5, Lost in Sectional Semi-Finals NEW OPPONENTS IN 2016: Highland GONE FROM THE SCHEDULE: East Noble Aug. 19 Highland 7:00 Aug. 26 Kankakee Valley 7:00 Sep. 2 at Clark 7:00 Sep. 9 Hammond High 7:00 Sep. 16 at Munster 7:00 Sep. 23 EC Central 7:00 Sep. 30

2016 TEAM PAGES: Michigan City Wolves

MICHIGAN CITY HEAD COACH: Phil Mason (1st Year at Michigan City; 113-61 in 16th Year Overall) ASST. COACHES: 2015 SEASON: 2-7, Lost in Sectional Opener NEW OPPONENTS IN 2016: Griffith GONE FROM THE SCHEDULE: SB Washington Aug. 19 at Griffith 7:00 Aug. 26 Northridge 6:30 Sep. 2 at Chesterton 7:00 Sep. 9 Valparaiso 7:00 Sep. 16 at Merrillville 7:00 Sep.

2016 TEAM PAGES: Merrillville Pirates

MERRILLVILLE PIRATES HEAD COACH: Brad Seiss (7-5 in 2nd Year at Merrillville; 20-22 in 5th Year Overall) ASST. COACHES: 2015 SEASON: 7-5, Lost in Regionals NEW OPPONENTS IN 2016: None GONE FROM THE SCHEDULE: None Aug. 19 Andrean 7:00 Aug. 26 Penn 6:30 Sep. 2 Crown Point 7:00 Sep. 9 at Portage 7:00 Sep. 16 Michigan City 7:00 Sep. 23 at LaPorte

2016 TEAM PAGES: Lowell Red Devils

LOWELL RED DEVILS HEAD COACH: Keith Kilmer (42-24 in 7th Year at Lowell & Overall) ASST. COACHES: 2015 SEASON: 12-1, Lost in Regionals NEW OPPONENTS IN 2016: None GONE FROM THE SCHEDULE: None Aug. 19 at Crown Point 7:00 Aug. 26 Portage 7:00 Sep. 2 Kankakee Valley 7:00 Sep. 9 at Griffith 7:00 Sep. 16 at Highland 7:00 Sep. 23 Hobart 7:00 Sep. 30

2016 TEAM PAGES: LaPorte Slicers

LAPORTE SLICERS HEAD COACH: Dave Sharpe (6-4 in 2nd Year at LaPorte; 18-14 in 4th Year Overall) ASST. COACHES: 2015 SEASON: 6-4, Lost in Sectional Opener NEW OPPONENTS IN 2016: None GONE FROM THE SCHEDULE: None Aug. 19 at New Prairie 7:00 Aug. 26 Hobart 7:00 Sep. 2 at Valparaiso 7:00 Sep. 9 Chesterton 7:00 Sep. 16 at Lake Central 7:00 Sep.

2016 TEAM PAGES: Lake Station Eagles

LAKE STATION EAGLES HEAD COACH: Adam Hudak (2-9 in 2nd Year at Lake Station & Overall) ASST. COACHES: 2015 SEASON: 2-9, Lost in Sectional Semi-Finals NEW OPPONENTS IN 2016: South Central, Clark GONE FROM THE SCHEDULE: Highland, Evergreen Park (IL) Aug. 19 at South Central 7:00 Aug. 26 Clark 7:00 Sep. 2 at Hanover Central 7:00 Sep. 9 at Boone Grove